Monday to Saturday: 9.30am - 5.30pm

Sunday: 2pm - 5.30pm

01 860 1845/9

Simple Responsive Menu

Privacy Policy

Cadaval Limited t/a GOC Carpets (“Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) welcomes you to our website located at www.goccarpets.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website” or “Site”). Any reference to “Company”, “We”, “Us”,or “Our” refers to Cadaval Limited and any reference to “You”, “Your” or “User” refers to all Website visitors and Customers

Data Controller

The Company is the data controller for any personally identifiable information you provide to us through our website or otherwise.

The Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy only applies to information you provide to us directly. We are not responsible for protection of any personal information you may provide to any third-party.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may amend this Privacy Policy to reflect our new privacy practices and changes in local and European Union wide data protection laws. We will post any updates to this Privacy Policy on our Website and modify the last updated date on the top. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with any changes. Your continued use of our website after the amendment will constitute an express acceptance of such changes by you.

Collection and Processing of Personal Information

We collect information from you when you:

  • Call us via phone;
  • Send us an enquiry through our website;
  • Acquire/request our service;
  • Acquire/request our service;
  • Make an online payment;
  • When you visit our Website.

What information we collect from you and how we process such information?

  • Collection of enquiry information

    We collect certain personal information from you when you send us enquiries through our website or when you call us directly. When you send us enquiries online, we will collect your email address, your name and the content of your message. When you call us directly via phone or visit us in our shop, we may request you to provide us your phone number, your address and details relating to the service that you are looking for.

  • Purpose of processing

    We process the data received from your enquiry for the purpose of responding to your request, to arrange a time to visit the premises (if required) and to fit the product/service for you, should you decide to accept our offer.

  • Collection of transaction information

    When you request our services, either online, by walking-in our physical shop or over the phone, we will collect certain personal information from you to deliver our service to you as well as to invoice you.

    We may request you to provide us with your name, email address, phone number and home address.

  • Purpose of processing

    We use this information to deliver our service to you, to contact you and to invoice you. The legal basis for our collection and use of your transaction data is performance of our service agreement with you.

  • Automatically collected data

    We automatically collect certain data about you when you use our Website such as log data about the time, duration, and frequency of your website visit, your browser type, your operating system, your IP address, the pages you visit on our website.

  • Purpose of processing

    We process this information to better understand how you use our Services and to improve your User’s experience.

Legal Basis of processing

The legal basis for our collection and use of your personal information is to perform our obligations under the agreement that we enter into when you use our Website and other business services.

Where we use your personal information to send you any marketing material, the legal basis of such processing is your consent which we will obtain from you before we process your information for such purpose.

Please note that we may process any of the aforementioned information that we collect from you for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims in any court proceedings or where we are required to process your personal information for fulfilment of our legal obligations.

Complaint with a supervisory authority

If you are of the view that our processing of your personal information is infringing your privacy rights or any applicable privacy laws governing your personal data, you are encouraged to contact us immediately at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland:

Data Protection Commissioner Canal House Station Road Portarlington Co. Laois Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31 Tel. +353 57 868 4800 Fax +353 57 868 4757 e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/

Cookies

We make use of cookies on our Website. Cookies are small pieces of text files stored on your browser when you use our Website to recognize you and enhance your user experience when you revisit our Website.

How we use cookies? When you use and access our website, we place a number of cookies in your web browser. We use cookies to:

  • Authenticate you as a user and prevent unauthorized access,
  • Enable certain functions of the service,
  • To provide analytics information,
  • To store your user preferences

What are your choices regarding cookies? You can delete cookies or instruct your web browser to refuse cookies by changing your browser settings. Please note that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features and areas of the website and it may result in poor user experience.

Disclosure of your information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third-party.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstance:

  • If required for the performance of our service;
  • if we are required to do so by law;
  • to protect our vital interest;
  • to perform our contract with you;
  • upon reasonable requests from the law enforcement and regulatory authorities.

Who do we share your personal information with:

  • Our service providers such as accounting software we use, web hosting service providers, developers as well as third-party tools we use for our email marketing;
  • To any governmental body or authority where we are required to provide such personal information by law.

International transfer of data

To the extent your data is shared outside of Ireland within the European Economic Area, processing of your data will be governed by the European Union privacy and data protection regulations. Your data will only be transferred to third countries outside the European Economic Area if such third country has been assessed to have adequate data protection by the European Commission or where other international agreements are in place such as EU-US Privacy Shield.

In the event we undergo a merger or acquisition, your personal information will be transferred to the new acquirer who may be outside the EEA as part of our business asset. We assure you that any transfer of your personal data to a new entity will not limit your rights under this privacy policy and your personal information will be managed by the entity on terms substantially the same as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your Data Rights under the GDPR

Your right to access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal data that we have for you along with information relating to the purpose for which we are processing your data and who we share it with.

Your right to edit your personal information

Where the information we hold about you is incorrect, outdated or inaccurate, you have the right to edit your information for the purposes of rectifying any inaccuracies or updating it.

Your right to erasure of your personal information

You have the right to request that we erase your personal information from our records. We will respond to your request within 30 days from the date of receipt of your request.

If you wish to exercise your right to access or erase your personal information, please contact us via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will respond to your request within thirty working days.

Your right to objection You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

Your right to data portability You have the right to request that all your personal information that we hold is provided in a machine readable format.

Security

We take all reasonable and commercially viable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information, however with rapid changes in technology we are unable to offer any guarantees as to the security of your personal information stored online.

Retention of your data

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the performance of our obligations. We retain a copy of all invoices we issue on our records for fulfilment of our business and legal obligations. Please note that we will not retain your personal information for a period longer than necessary for the fulfilment of our business and legal obligations.

Third-party websites

We will clearly identify any links to third-party sites on our Website. When you click on these third party links, you will be redirected to the Website that is owned and operated by a third-party. Their own legal policies and agreements govern these third-party websites and we encourage you to review their Terms and Privacy Policy before you make use of their services.

We cannot be held liable for your use and access of such third-party sites or for any information or content made available by such third-party sites. Any presence of third-party links on our Website does not indicate an endorsement or recommendation of such third-party by the Company, and your access/use of these sites is solely at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is not aimed at people who are under the age of eighteen (18) years ("Children") without the express consent of their parent(s)/legal guardian(s). If you are the parent/legal guardian of a Child who you believe has provided us with his/her personally identifiable information, please contact us immediately and we will take steps to remove such personally identifiable information from our database immediately.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you wish to exercise your data rights or have any other requests, please contact us via email and we will do our best to respond promptly and assist you with your request.